Is Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, slightly salty spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens readily for easy spreading; commonly used on toast, rolls and for melting into sauces or vegetables. Customer reviews note pleasant mild flavor, excellent spreadability at room temperature, versatility in cooking and occasional comments about price, size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (36%) ( Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt

Check Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable, Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingBreakfastSandwich