Is Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, spreadable with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly and holds texture when warmed. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviews note authentic butter-like taste, easy spreadability and reliable melting, while some users report a discernible difference from traditional butter in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut, Shea), Water, Oat , Culture, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate

Check Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBakingCookingTopping