Is LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

white cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN TORTILLA (CORN, WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, TRACE OF LIME), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED BLACK BEANS, COOKED BROWN JASMINE RICE, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN), CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CUMIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANGO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, POBLANO PEPPERS, POTATO STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, RICE STARCH, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM.

Check LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS | Spoonful