Is LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN TORTILLA (CORN, WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, TRACE OF LIME), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED BLACK BEANS, COOKED BROWN JASMINE RICE, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN), CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CUMIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANGO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, POBLANO PEPPERS, POTATO STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, RICE STARCH, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM.
Check LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


