Is LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • contains less than 2% of brown rice flour, caramel color, chicken broth concentrate
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth concentrate
contains less than 2% of brown rice flour, caramel color, chicken broth concentrate
chicken breast with rib meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN TORTILLA (CORN, WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, TRACE OF LIME), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED BLACK BEANS, COOKED BROWN JASMINE RICE, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN RICE FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN), CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CUMIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANGO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, POBLANO PEPPERS, POTATO STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, RICE STARCH, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM.

Check LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? LUVO, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS | Spoonful