Is LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPINACH AND CHEESE RAVIOLI (PASTA (SEMOLINA, WATER, EGGS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FILLING (SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES)), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT TURKEY, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, FENNEL, GUAR GUM, MARJORAM, ONIONS, OREGANO, RICE STARCH, ROSEMARY, SEASONED WINE (WINE, SALT), SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SEA SALT, CANE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CARROT POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Lactose Free? LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE | Spoonful