Is Luxury hot cross buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Orange Juice Soaked Fruits (Sultanas, Raisins, Currants, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Water, 7% Orange Juice Soaked Flame Raisins (Flame Raisins, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Yeast, Butter (Milk), 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange, Lemon Peel), Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar and Cane Molasses, Honey, Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg and other Cereals containing Gluten. Hea This only To g grill To t gold Sto Sto airti use def Add Suit War from

Check Luxury hot cross buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go