Is Luxury Lasagne Al Forno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano medium fat hard cheese
  • grana padano medium fat hard cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Béchamel Sauce (Milk, Water, Single Cream (Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Grana Padano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Egg (5%), Rapeseed Oil (Milk) (5%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Salt, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg), Cooked Egg Pasta (21%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg), Beef (21%), Red Wine (contains Preservative: Sulphur dioxide (7%)), Onion, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Mushroom, Carrot, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Balsamic vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate) (contains Preservative: Sulphur dioxide), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (1%), Potato Starch, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Luxury Lasagne Al Forno against your own diets in the app.