Is Lyle's Golden Syrup Flapjacks 5 x 30g (150g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (39%), Partially inverted Refiners Syrup (18%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring

Check Lyle's Golden Syrup Flapjacks 5 x 30g (150g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lyle's Golden Syrup Flapjacks 5 x 30g (150g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go