Is Lyle's Golden Syrup Flapjacks 5 x 30g (150g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (39%), Partially inverted Refiners Syrup (18%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavouring

Check Lyle's Golden Syrup Flapjacks 5 x 30g (150g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lyle's Golden Syrup Flapjacks 5 x 30g (150g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go