Is Lynx Africa Countdown Calendar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • saccharide isomerate
  • calcium chloride
  • glycine
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

saccharide isomerate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lynx Africa Body Spray 150ml : Alcohol Denat., Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Parfum, Zinc Neodecanoate, Isopropyl Myristate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool. Lynx Africa Body Wash 225ml : Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PPG-6, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Saccharide Isomerate, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, CI 19140, CI 42090. Lynx Africa Body Spray 35ml : Alcohol Denat., Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Parfum, Zinc Neodecanoate, Isopropyl Myristate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool. Lynx Africa Antiperspirant 35ml : Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Aluminum Sesquichlorohydrate, Parfum, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Glycine, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Calcium Chloride, BHT, Propylene Carbonate, Dimethiconol, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Linalool. 2 x Lynx Africa Body Wash 50ml : Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PPG-6, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Saccharide Isomerate, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, CI 19140, CI 42090

Check Lynx Africa Countdown Calendar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lynx Africa Countdown Calendar is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go