Is Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- isopropyl palmitate
- stearyl alcohol
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Stearyl Alcohol, C15-19 Alkane, Isopropyl Palmitate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-8 Distearate, Parfum, Polyethylene, BHT, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Coumarin, Eucalyptus Globulus Oil, Juniperus Virginiana Oil, Lavandula Oil/Extract, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes
Check Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Degree Dry Protection Shower Clean Deodorant 1 ea
Dove 0% Aluminum Cucumber and Green Tea Deodorant Stick
Jason Deodorant Stick Soothing Aloe Vera -- 2.5 oz
Gillette Anti-Perspirant/Deodorant, Cool Wave, Clear + Dri-Tech, 2 Pack
Natural Deodorant Stick for 24 hour Odour Protection, Rose + Vanilla, Vegan and Certified Cruelty Free,
Where to buy
Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


