Is Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • whey powder
  • chocolate sauce

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (From Milk), Butter (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing