Is Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- domestic animals
domestic animals
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Alkyl (50% C14, 40% C12, 10% C16) Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Saccharinate (0.10%), Ethanol (58.00%). Other Ingredients (41.90%). Total: (100.00%).
Check Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


