Is M & M's Chocolate Candies, Peanut Butter, 12.7-Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% - cornstarch, dextrose, corn syrup, natural flavor, salt, gum acacia, coloring
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% - Cornstarch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Acacia, Coloring (Includes Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Dextrin, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness

Check M & M's Chocolate Candies, Peanut Butter, 12.7-Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M & M's Chocolate Candies, Peanut Butter, 12.7-Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go