Is M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

M&S Foods' Golden Syrup Pancakes offer a unique flavor compared to traditional pancakes. However, it is worth noting that some people do not appreciate the taste of the syrup. Despite mixed opinions on the flavor, these pancakes still provide a distinct option for those seeking a different pancake experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Egg, Gluten-free Flour (20%) (rice Flour, Corn Flour), Water, Tapioca Starch, Golden Syrup (invert Sugar Syrup) (9%), Sugar, Potato Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agent (e450), Sodium Bicarbonate. Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (e202), Flavouring. Contains Eggs.

Check M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M & S Foods Golden Syrup Pancakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep