Is M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Strawberry Jam (7%) (Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Radish, Grapes)), Butter (Milk) (5%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: E472b, E481, E471, E475, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Freeze-Dried Strawberries

Check M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go