Is M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • e471
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Strawberry Jam (7%) (Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Radish, Grapes)), Butter (Milk) (5%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: E472b, E481, E471, E475, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Freeze-Dried Strawberries

Check M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go