Is Maasdam Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • haasdah queso madurao0 min

haasdah queso madurao0 min

Dietitian note

Queso is Spanish for "cheese", which typically contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Haasdah Queso Madurao0 Min, 45% M,g/e S Ingredientes Leche Prsteurizada De Vrca Sal, Y Conservador (E-235), Fermento0s Lacticos Y Curjo, Cortezr No Comestible Colorante Ce-160b, Puede Contener Trazas De Oerivado Del Huevo Yalores Nutricionales Por 100G De Producto

Check Maasdam against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking