Is Mac & Cheese Dinner, Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni (Enriched Durum And Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Cheese Sauce Mix: Whey, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Containing Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake
Check Mac & Cheese Dinner, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac & Cheese Dinner, Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Pasta · Dried


