Is MACADAMIA CHOCOLATE SNACK BAR, MACADAMIA CHOCOLATE Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecans
  • cashews
  • almonds
  • macadamia nuts
  • coconut blossom sugar
  • coconut nectar
  • coconut butter

pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashews
almonds
macadamia nuts

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACADAMIA NUTS, MAPLE SYRUP*, ALMONDS*, CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, PUMPKIN SEEDS*, COCONUT BUTTER*, PECANS, COCONUT NECTAR*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (COCOA MASS, COCONUT BLOSSOM SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), DRIED APRICOTS, DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS*, SESAME SEED BUTTER, WHITE CHIA SEEDS, GROUND FLAX SEEDS*, CINNAMON*, CELTIC SEA SALT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*

Check MACADAMIA CHOCOLATE SNACK BAR, MACADAMIA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast