Is MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
malted barley flour
enriched bleached flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI: (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE: DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED YEAST, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MACARONI & CHEESE | Spoonful