Is Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole grain wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHEY, SALT, RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), WHOLE MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish