Is Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
durum wheat semolina, wheat flour, salt, corn starch, coffee creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated coconut oil, sodium citrate, potassium phosphate, skim milk powder, whole milk powder, mono - and diglycerides as an emulsifier, silicon dioxide, beta-carotene color, natural flavor, sodium phosphate to regulate acidity, trisodium citrate to regulate acidity), sugar, citric acid to regulate acidity, annatto color
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


