Is Macaroni Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat
  • semolina

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

contains Cooked macaroni pasta in cheese sauce Ingredients 43% Cooked Macaroni Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat, Semolina), Water, 12% Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Mustard Flour, Cheese Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Polysphates), Salt, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Carotenes. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LIDL

Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep