Is Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic semolina
- organic wheat flour
- organic natural flavor
organic semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER [ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL [TO REDUCE DUSTING], LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [TO REDUCE CAKING), CITRIC ACID)
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


