Is MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • semolina
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), SALAD DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO RETARD SPOILAGE], GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), CELERY, WATER, EGGS, ONIONS, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES AND PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID).

Check MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep