Is MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina wheat
- natural flavors
semolina wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA WHEAT), ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC COLOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED BELL PEPPERS. GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALTED CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS. SALT), SALT, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, PAPRIKA COLOR).
Check MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


