Is MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS [EGGS, CITRIC ACID], SALTED CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA), WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC), RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES.

Check MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch