Is Macaroni Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- smolina wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
smolina wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni (Smolina Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg White), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, High ,Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Sweet Pickle (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup,distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Polysorbate 80), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Celery, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Mon, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric And Paprika, Annatto, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Retains Product Freshness, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color
Check Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


