Is MACAROON CRISP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg whites
liquid egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACAROON (COCONUT, LIQUID EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP, ICING SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, NON HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM FRUIT SHORTENING), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check MACAROON CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACAROON CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Nature's Path EnviroKidz™ Organic Koala Crisp™ Cereal Chocolate -- 11.5 oz
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


