Is Cacao Petit Macarons 24 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (Milk), Castor Sugar, Butter (Milk), Unsalted Butter (pasteurised cream, water) (Milk), Water, Milk Chocolate 33.4% cocoa (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavour) (Milk, Soya), Icing Sugar, Almond Meal (Almond), Egg White (Egg), Glucose, Murray River salt, Dark Chocolate (58% cocoa)(cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier:soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavour) (Soya), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Lemon puree, Fresh cream (Milk), Pasta Biscottino A (glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk, water, pasteurized egg yolk, flavourings, modified starch, salt, colours: paprika extract, natural flavouring) (Milk, Egg), Raspberry Puree (raspberry 85%, inverted sugar syrup 15%), Gluten free Oreo Cookies (gluten free plain flour, butter, castor sugar, cocoa powder (100%), White Chocolate (30.3% cocoa) (sugar, cocoa butter, skim milk powder, anhydrous milkfat, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring) (Milk, Soya), Full cream milk (pasteurised and homogenised whole milk) (Milk),Honey, Pistachio Paste (Pistachio), Citric acid (330), Pistachio Flavour (Pistachio), Lecithin (Soya), Cocoa Butter, Pectin (440), Citric acid (330), Colour(102,122,129,132,133,151), Vegetable Gum (xanthan gum), Oreo Flavour Liquid.

Check Cacao Petit Macarons 24 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking