Is MACAROONS, ALMOND Tree Nut Free?
No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.
Why it's not tree nut free
- synthetic bitter almond oil
- almond paste
- almonds
- coconut
synthetic bitter almond oil
Dietitian noteAlmonds are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COCONUT (UNSULFURED), EGG WHITE, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, TAPIOCA GLUCOSE, KERNEL PASTE [APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE)], ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, SUGAR, SYNTHETIC BITTER ALMOND OIL), POTATO STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE)
Check MACAROONS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACAROONS, ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


