Is MACAROONS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural fair-trade vanilla flavor

natural fair-trade vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC RAW AGAVE, ALMOND FLOUR, NON-GMO DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FAIR-TRADE VANILLA FLAVOR (ALCOHOL-FREE), ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN, HIMALAYAN CRYSTAL SALT AND LOVE!

Check MACAROONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking