Is MACKEREL STEAK BONELESS FILLET IN TOMATO SAUCE, MACKEREL STEAK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grilled mackerel fillets
grilled mackerel fillets
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRILLED MACKEREL FILLETS, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, DRINKING WATER, SUGAR, RAPESEED OIL SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR - ACETIC ACID, AROMATIC CARAMEL, SPICES).
Check MACKEREL STEAK BONELESS FILLET IN TOMATO SAUCE, MACKEREL STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACKEREL STEAK BONELESS FILLET IN TOMATO SAUCE, MACKEREL STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 15 oz Bottle
Where to buy
MACKEREL STEAK BONELESS FILLET IN TOMATO SAUCE, MACKEREL STEAK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


