Is Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Swirl Real Dairy Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whipping cream
- milk solids
- whole milk
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk (53%), Whipping Cream (17%), Strawberry Compote (14%), Sugar, Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Concentrate), Strawberry Compote contains Strawberries (50%), Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Citric Acid, Colour (Beetroot Concentrate)
Check Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Swirl Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Swirl Real Dairy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


