Is Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mature cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- milk
- mature cheddar & onion seasoning
- natural flavourings
mature cheddar cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, high oleic sunflower oil, mature cheddar & onion seasoning (whey powder (milk), onion powder, sea salt, mature cheddar cheese powder (milk), yeast powder, sugar, yeast extract powder, colour: paprika extract, parsley, acid: citric acid, salt, natural flavourings, spice extract)
Check Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


