Is Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
whole milk
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (50%), Whipping Cream (24%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum and Carrageenan), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream | Spoonful