Is Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweetened condensed milk
milk solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (58%), Whipping Cream (18%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet Pieces (7%), Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Scottish Tablet pieces contain Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder

Check Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream | Spoonful