Is Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- whipping cream
- whole milk
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (58%), Whipping Cream (18%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet Pieces (7%), Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Scottish Tablet pieces contain Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder
Check Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


