Is Mackie's of Scotland Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour Potato Crisps Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract powder
- oats
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt & vinegar seasoning, sea salt, maltodextrin, spirit vinegar powder (maltodextrin, spirit vinegar), acid: citric acid, natural flavourings, sugar, yeast extract powder, acid: malic acid)
Check Mackie's of Scotland Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackie's of Scotland Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour Potato Crisps is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


