Is Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whipping cream
- milk solids
- whole milk
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Whipping Cream, Strawberry Preparation, Sugar, Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Pasteurised Free Range Eggs, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate And Guar Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Strawberry Preparation Contains Strawberries, Maize Dextrose Monohydrate, Water, Rice Starch, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Calcium Lactate, Ascorbic Acid, Colour: Beetroot Red
Check Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


