Is Mackintosh's Original Toffee Candy Tree Nut Free?
This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugars (Glucose, Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Coconut Oil, Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Mackintosh's Original Toffee Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackintosh's Original Toffee Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackintosh's Original Toffee Candy is available at 1 retailer
Real Canadian Superstore
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping


