Is Mack's Liver Mush, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork spleens
- pork snouts
- pork livers
- pork
- pork broth
pork spleens
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork broth, pork livers, pork, corn meal, pork snouts, corn meal, pork spleens, salt, spices, caramel color
Check Mack's Liver Mush, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mack's Liver Mush, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


