Is MacPhie OTT Salted Caramel Ice Cream & Dessert Topping Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skimmed milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk, Soft Light Brown Sugar, Modified Starch, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Stablllsers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring
Check MacPhie OTT Salted Caramel Ice Cream & Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MacPhie OTT Salted Caramel Ice Cream & Dessert Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
MacPhie OTT Salted Caramel Ice Cream & Dessert Topping is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


