Is Macro Almond Meal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, nutty flavor and a fine, slightly coarse texture that yields a moist crumb in baked goods. Commonly used for baking, pancakes, coatings and thickening. Reviewers praise consistent grind and flavor but sometimes report clumping, variable freshness and inconsistent packaging, and straightforward labeling appeals to some shoppers at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Meal (100%)

Check Macro Almond Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macro Almond Meal is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking