Is Macro Almond Meal Soy Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, nutty flavor and a fine, slightly coarse texture that yields a moist crumb in baked goods. Commonly used for baking, pancakes, coatings and thickening. Reviewers praise consistent grind and flavor but sometimes report clumping, variable freshness and inconsistent packaging, and straightforward labeling appeals to some shoppers at times.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, nutty flavor and a fine, slightly coarse texture that yields a moist crumb in baked goods. Commonly used for baking, pancakes, coatings and thickening. Reviewers praise consistent grind and flavor but sometimes report clumping, variable freshness and inconsistent packaging, and straightforward labeling appeals to some shoppers at times.
Ingredients
Almond Meal (100%)
Check Macro Almond Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Almond Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macro Almond Meal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


