Is Macro Coconut & Chilli Tempeh Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tempeh culture
- soybean
tempeh culture
Dietitian noteTempeh is a traditional Indonesian food produced by fermenting cooked soybeans with Rhizopus mold into compact, protein-rich cakes. Because it is composed entirely of soybeans, tempeh contains intact soy proteins that are excluded on a soy-free diet. Even small amounts can provoke allergic reactions or compromise elimination strategies in individuals with soy sensitivities or allergies.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean (40%), Water, Coconut Cream (5%) (Coconut Cream, Water, Stabilisers (Xanthan, Gum, Guar Gum)), Red Chilli (1%), Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Fibre, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Coconut Flavour, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tempeh Culture
Check Macro Coconut & Chilli Tempeh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Coconut & Chilli Tempeh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Macro Coconut & Chilli Tempeh is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Loaf


