Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Macro Mike Premium Almond Protein Vanilla Buttercream Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Natural Flavours, Coconut Milk Powder, Coconut Nectar, Himalayan Rock Salt, Guar Gum, Panmol® B-Complex, Stevia (steviol glycosides), Monk Fruit Extract, Probiotic Lactospore® Bacillus Coagulans. ALLERGEN WARNING: This product contains Almonds and is manufactured in the same facility that handles products containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Soy.

Check Macro Mike Premium Almond Protein Vanilla Buttercream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Macro Mike Premium Almond Protein Vanilla Buttercream Flavour | Spoonful