Is Macro Organic Lentils No Added Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a firm-yet-tender texture; can be heated or used cold. Commonly added to salads, soups, stews, grain bowls, and purees for bulk and mouthfeel. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience, appreciate low seasoning requirement but note some find the taste bland without additional seasoning or extra herbs.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a firm-yet-tender texture; can be heated or used cold. Commonly added to salads, soups, stews, grain bowls, and purees for bulk and mouthfeel. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience, appreciate low seasoning requirement but note some find the taste bland without additional seasoning or extra herbs.
Ingredients
Organic Lentils (60%), Water <sup>*</sup> One serve of vegetables is approximately 75g. Australian Dietary Guidelines recommend 5 serves from a variety of vegetables per day.
Check Macro Organic Lentils No Added Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Organic Lentils No Added Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macro Organic Lentils No Added Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


